Losing track points over about 110 km/h / 70 mph
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Mon May 08, 2023 7:01 pm
Losing track points over about 110 km/h / 70 mph
I've looked over the forum and can't find anyone else who's reported a similar problem. I got my GPSMAP 66sr a few months ago and have noticed that it does a very good job of recording tracks when set to record a point every second. However, in a moving vehicle once the speed reaches or exceeds about 110 km/h, gaps start appearing in the track, sometimes around 5 seconds or so but at other times the gaps can be 20 to 40 seconds or more. I tried cutting the recording rate to every other second and the problem still is present, although it seems a little bit less frequent. The issue also arises with recording both GPX and FIT format tracks. This problem did not arise with my old eTrex 20x. Any ideas?
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3940
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Losing track points over about 110 km/h / 70 mph
Would need to look at an unedited track from your device before we could make any suggestions.