When I create routes in Basecamp, and export them to my Gpsmap 66i, some of the routes are shown wrongly on the gps. I enclose two images. On one image you can see the route as defined in BaseCamp. The other image is a photo of how the route is displayed when viewing the route on the gps. I don't understand what happened here. What the are the inclined pink lines ?
Routes have erroneous display on Gpsmap 66i
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2022 8:57 pm
Routes have erroneous display on Gpsmap 66i
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3940
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Routes have erroneous display on Gpsmap 66i
Firmware version of the GPSMAP 66i?
Which maps were used in BaseCamp and which maps are enabled on the 66i?
Can you share the route GPX file?
Which maps were used in BaseCamp and which maps are enabled on the 66i?
Can you share the route GPX file?
-
- Posts: 217
- Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2022 1:08 pm
Re: Routes have erroneous display on Gpsmap 66i
It seems that I had this problem in my 66sr.
https://www.gpsrchive.com/Discussion/vi ... php?t=1869
https://www.gpsrchive.com/Discussion/vi ... php?t=1869
GPSMAP 67, GPSMAP 66sr