Beginner problem
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3951
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Beginner problem
Unless they start hosting and exporting routes to your device, the tracks they share will have to be converted as you have learned to do.
And they are unlikely to do so, as tracks can consist of hundreds or thousands of track points to provide the necessary detail for the voyage, while routes are limited to 50 points for guided navigation on your device, which would not provide a very detailed 'picture' of the trip.
And they are unlikely to do so, as tracks can consist of hundreds or thousands of track points to provide the necessary detail for the voyage, while routes are limited to 50 points for guided navigation on your device, which would not provide a very detailed 'picture' of the trip.
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2020 4:30 pm
Re: Beginner problem
That's a real shame, I guess I'll be sending it back. I was hoping to be able to use this as a more "rugged" version of my Edge 800 for mountain biking. It seems crazy that there is that funcionality on a device that's now over 5 years old but won't work on this more modern, supposedly premium product..... unless I'm missing something?
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3951
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Beginner problem
I think I am missing something...
Routes are Routes, and Tracks are Tracks, regardless of the device or how old it is.
What functionality does the Edge 800 (a bicycling device) have that that you want on the GPSMAP 66 (an outdoor recreation device)?
Routes are Routes, and Tracks are Tracks, regardless of the device or how old it is.
What functionality does the Edge 800 (a bicycling device) have that that you want on the GPSMAP 66 (an outdoor recreation device)?
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2020 4:30 pm
Re: Beginner problem
In my ignorance I thought that the GPSMAP66 when navigating a route and using one of the three cycling options therein would operate in a similar way to the Edge 800. It doesn't seem to. Similarly the convenience of planning a route via Ridewithgps and easy upload to the Edge makes the necessity with the GPSMAP66 to amend things through basecamp seem incredibly clunky.
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3951
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Beginner problem
This does not provide any detailed information that helps me help you....
How do you load routes from RideWithGPS to your Edge 800?
How do you load them to the GPSMAP 66?
RideWithGPS seems to export routes, and these should work the same on your GPSMAP 66 as the Edge 800. A Route is a Route.
Have you tried the Connect IQ 'GRouteLoader' app?
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2020 4:30 pm
Re: Beginner problem
That is the problem. I've used the Connect IQ app "routeCourse" to download Ridewithgps routes but they appear in the GPSMAP 66 as tracks.RideWithGPS seems to export routes, and these should work the same on your GPSMAP 66 as the Edge 800. A Route is a Route.
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3951
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Beginner problem
Finally, we are getting somewhere.
We now have a very important bit of new information to help solve this puzzle!
If you are using the CIQ RouteCourse app to download routes to your GPSMAP 66, but they are appearing as tracks on the device, don't you think perhaps the issue is with the third party RouteCourse app?
When you use RouteCourse to download a route to your GPSMAP 66, does it not appear in the 'Route Planner' page?
We now have a very important bit of new information to help solve this puzzle!
If you are using the CIQ RouteCourse app to download routes to your GPSMAP 66, but they are appearing as tracks on the device, don't you think perhaps the issue is with the third party RouteCourse app?
When you use RouteCourse to download a route to your GPSMAP 66, does it not appear in the 'Route Planner' page?
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2020 4:30 pm
Re: Beginner problem
Thanks again for persisting with this!
I've tried again with both the RouteCourse app and now with the GRouteLoader app and with both any route that I download appears as a track. The only routes that I've succesfully uploaded are ones that I've created or amended in basecamp. Even using a cable any non-basecamp file that I copy to the unit appears as a track.
I've tried again with both the RouteCourse app and now with the GRouteLoader app and with both any route that I download appears as a track. The only routes that I've succesfully uploaded are ones that I've created or amended in basecamp. Even using a cable any non-basecamp file that I copy to the unit appears as a track.
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3951
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Beginner problem
Sounds like a problem with the download process.
If you were loading a route (vs a track) from their services, it would appear on the device as a route.
There is no function in the device software to display routes as tracks. If you only see tracks, then that is what is being loaded by the interface....
Can you email some of these files downloaded by the RouteCourse app and the GRouteLoader app to webmaster@gpsrchive.com for inspection?
If you were loading a route (vs a track) from their services, it would appear on the device as a route.
There is no function in the device software to display routes as tracks. If you only see tracks, then that is what is being loaded by the interface....
Can you email some of these files downloaded by the RouteCourse app and the GRouteLoader app to webmaster@gpsrchive.com for inspection?
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3951
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Beginner problem
Thank you for sending the downloaded file.
The file you sent is indeed not a route, but is a track, thus your GPSr can not use it as a route.
If you want guided routing, you have to download routes, not tracks.
Looking at some routes in RideWithGPS website (links you sent), I can see they are available fore export in many many formats, two of which are in *.gpx format, one being a route, the other being a track.
I suspect you are sending the track to your device instead of the route.
The file you sent is indeed not a route, but is a track, thus your GPSr can not use it as a route.
If you want guided routing, you have to download routes, not tracks.
Looking at some routes in RideWithGPS website (links you sent), I can see they are available fore export in many many formats, two of which are in *.gpx format, one being a route, the other being a track.
I suspect you are sending the track to your device instead of the route.