Pre-planned BaseCamp route shows from Where to? wrong length [Bug 113]
-
- Posts: 954
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 4:08 pm
Pre-planned BaseCamp route shows from Where to? wrong length [Bug 113]
I noticed, when a route is being opened from Where To? menu, it seems to show the wrong length. If the same route is opened from Where To? menu on main menu, the correct length is being shown. Firmware 10.90.
Steps to reproduce:
0) Create some route in BaseCamp and transfer to GPSr (make sure it's calculated with same map version as on GPSr)
1) Open main menu
2) Open Where To? menu
3) Choose Routes
4) Open BaseCamp route
5) After opening route, a wrong km length is being shown.
If you open Routes directly on main menu and open the same route, the correct km length is being shown.
Steps to reproduce:
0) Create some route in BaseCamp and transfer to GPSr (make sure it's calculated with same map version as on GPSr)
1) Open main menu
2) Open Where To? menu
3) Choose Routes
4) Open BaseCamp route
5) After opening route, a wrong km length is being shown.
If you open Routes directly on main menu and open the same route, the correct km length is being shown.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Garmin DriveSmart 86 MT-D (FW 6.80, HW V8, GPS 9.00.50, 32GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 19.20, HW V6, GPS 2.90, Touchscreen 85.07, 64GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 19.20, HW V6, GPS 2.90, Touchscreen 85.07, 64GB SD)
-
- Posts: 954
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 4:08 pm
Re: Pre-planned BaseCamp route shows from Where to? wrong length [Bug 113]
Garmin replied and created an internal ticket.
Garmin DriveSmart 86 MT-D (FW 6.80, HW V8, GPS 9.00.50, 32GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 19.20, HW V6, GPS 2.90, Touchscreen 85.07, 64GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 19.20, HW V6, GPS 2.90, Touchscreen 85.07, 64GB SD)
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3937
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Pre-planned BaseCamp route shows from Where to? wrong length [Bug 113]
We are still trying to duplicate.
-
- Posts: 954
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 4:08 pm
Re: Pre-planned BaseCamp route shows from Where to? wrong length [Bug 113]
I send you my route.
Garmin DriveSmart 86 MT-D (FW 6.80, HW V8, GPS 9.00.50, 32GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 19.20, HW V6, GPS 2.90, Touchscreen 85.07, 64GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 19.20, HW V6, GPS 2.90, Touchscreen 85.07, 64GB SD)
-
- Posts: 954
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 4:08 pm
Re: Pre-planned BaseCamp route shows from Where to? wrong length [Bug 113]
I just tried without BaseCamp. Only planed a simple A->B Route in Route Planer (2 Points) on Montana 750i directly. Same issue happend. Opening on main menu showed 12km, opening via Where to? showed only 6km.
Garmin DriveSmart 86 MT-D (FW 6.80, HW V8, GPS 9.00.50, 32GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 19.20, HW V6, GPS 2.90, Touchscreen 85.07, 64GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 19.20, HW V6, GPS 2.90, Touchscreen 85.07, 64GB SD)
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3937
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Pre-planned BaseCamp route shows from Where to? wrong length [Bug 113]
You will need to be more specific with each step you are taking.
We opened Main Menu > Route Planner > + Create Route, selected a nearby waypoint for Point 1, then another nearby waypoint for Point 2, and saved the route.
When opening Route Planner > Test Route, the Info Tab shows a total travel distance of 0.95mi while the Map Tab displays 1.0mi (rounded up).
When opening Where To? > Routes > Test Route, the map page displays the direct route Point A to Point B with 1.0mi distance, just like the Map Tab in Route Planner.
We have: Setup > Routing > Direct = No, Activity = Prompted, Lock on Road = No, Course Navigation = Prompted, Popularity Routing = Off, Advanced > Calculation Method = Prompted.
What are your routing settings, and do you have active navigation during the test?
-
- Posts: 954
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 4:08 pm
Re: Pre-planned BaseCamp route shows from Where to? wrong length [Bug 113]
Here are my steps for creation:gpsrchive wrote: ↑Fri Apr 22, 2022 1:35 amYou will need to be more specific with each step you are taking.
1) Open Main menu
2) Open Route Planner
3) Open "+ Create Route"
4) Choose Add Point
5) Choose Waypoints
6) Choose "Raststätte Netzkater"
7) Choose Add
8) Choose Add Point
9) Choose Waypoints
10) Choose "Schmunzelstube am Bergsee"
11) Choose Add
12) Choose Done
13) Route as 'Route 001" saved
Here are my steps for opening:
A)
1) Open Main menu
2) Open Route Planner
3) Open Route 001
4) On Top, choose "map symbol" (the on in the middle on top)
5) The Text Box on top shows a distance of 21.7km (this is correct!)
B)
1) Open Main menu
2) Open Where To?
2) Open Routes
3) Open Route 001
4) The Text Box on top shows a distance of 13.7km (this is wrong!)
Garmin DriveSmart 86 MT-D (FW 6.80, HW V8, GPS 9.00.50, 32GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 19.20, HW V6, GPS 2.90, Touchscreen 85.07, 64GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 19.20, HW V6, GPS 2.90, Touchscreen 85.07, 64GB SD)
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3937
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Pre-planned BaseCamp route shows from Where to? wrong length [Bug 113]
We are still unable to duplicate:ConiKost wrote: ↑Fri Apr 22, 2022 8:34 pm Here are my steps for creation:
1) Open Main menu
2) Open Route Planner
3) Open "+ Create Route"
4) Choose Add Point
5) Choose Waypoints
6) Choose "Raststätte Netzkater"
7) Choose Add
8) Choose Add Point
9) Choose Waypoints
10) Choose "Schmunzelstube am Bergsee"
11) Choose Add
12) Choose Done
13) Route as 'Route 001" saved
Here are my steps for opening:
A)
1) Open Main menu
2) Open Route Planner
3) Open Route 001
4) On Top, choose "map symbol" (the on in the middle on top)
5) The Text Box on top shows a distance of 21.7km (this is correct!)
B)
1) Open Main menu
2) Open Where To?
2) Open Routes
3) Open Route 001
4) The Text Box on top shows a distance of 13.7km (this is wrong!)
gpsrchive wrote: ↑Fri Apr 22, 2022 1:35 am We have: Setup > Routing > Direct = No, Activity = Prompted, Lock on Road = No, Course Navigation = Prompted, Popularity Routing = Off, Advanced > Calculation Method = Prompted.
What are your routing settings, and do you have active navigation during the test?
-
- Posts: 954
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2021 4:08 pm
Re: Pre-planned BaseCamp route shows from Where to? wrong length [Bug 113]
Whoops, sorry, somehow I forgot to post those settings.gpsrchive wrote: ↑Sat Apr 23, 2022 1:58 am We have: Setup > Routing > Direct = No, Activity = Prompted, Lock on Road = No, Course Navigation = Prompted, Popularity Routing = Off, Advanced > Calculation Method = Prompted.
What are your routing settings, and do you have active navigation during the test?
My settings are:
Setup > Routing >
Direct = No
Activity = Motorcycle Driving
Lock on Road = Yes
Course Navigation = Prompted
Popularity Routing = On (This is not shown on Motorcycle Driving as Activity)
Advanced > Calculation Method = Prompted
Advanced > Off Route Recalculation = Off
Advanced > Avoidance Setup = Interstate Highways, Unpaved Roads
Garmin DriveSmart 86 MT-D (FW 6.80, HW V8, GPS 9.00.50, 32GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 19.20, HW V6, GPS 2.90, Touchscreen 85.07, 64GB SD)
Garmin Montana 750i (FW 19.20, HW V6, GPS 2.90, Touchscreen 85.07, 64GB SD)
- GPSrChive
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3937
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:29 pm
Re: Pre-planned BaseCamp route shows from Where to? wrong length [Bug 113]
Can you duplicate when using our settings?